New hotel opens in Georgian wine region of Kakheti
The hotel run by the Kakhetian Traditional Winery company aims at promoting ancient Georgian wine-making tradition amongst local and international guests. Photo by the PM’s press office, 25 Mar 2018 - 17:29, Tbilisi,Georgia
A brand new hotel has been opened in Georgia’s eastern region of Kakheti today.
Co-financed through the Ministry of Economy’s Enterprise Georgia project, the Bank of Georgia and EU financial programmes, the 7.5 million GEL (about $3.08m/€2.50m*) Akhalsheni Wine Resort is ready to welcome guests.
Unveiling the new hotel today, Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili said tourism is moving to a different dimension in Kakheti with its wineries and hotel infrastructure.
Georgia is a country of progress and synergy. On one hand, our country has an 8,000-year tradition of wine-making, it is the homeland of winery, the country of the most ancient traditions, while on other hand, the solar energy system, or the sun batteries in this hotel have been created and installed by Georgian engineers”, PM Kvirikashvili said.
Aimed at promoting ancient Georgian wine-making tradition amongst local and international guests, the hotel is adapted for people with special needs.
PM Kvirikashvili (R) helped plant grape seeds around the hotel. Photo by the PM's press office
Kvirikashvili said that as the number of tourists is increasing in Georgia from year to year, it will be no surprise that the number of tourists coming to Georgia may reach 10 million annually by 2025.
Stressing that it is high time that Kakheti had a separate airport, Kvirikashvili believes that through the negotiations with the private sector, charter flights will soon become available to the region.
He said that the railway that currently connects the capital with its eastern region also needs to be restored to help boost tourism.