US Secretary of Defense: US supports Georgia’s European, Euro-Atlantic aspirations
Georgian and US officials met yesterday in Washington for a working meeting on Economic, Trade and Energy Cooperation within the US-Georgia Charter on Strategic Partnership. Photo: US Umbassy in Tbilisi, 17 Feb 2018 - 14:33, Tbilisi,Georgia
The United States (US) Secretary of Defense James Mattis said the US strongly supports Georgia’s European and Euro-Atlantic aspirations.
Georgian delegation headed by Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili met with the US Secretary Mattis at the 54th Munich Security Conference today.
Thanking Mattis for his strong and active support towards Georgia, PM Kvirikashvili said the last year has been of the special importance for Georgia in terms of cooperation with the new US administration.
Georgian Foreign Minister Mikheil Janelidze also attended the meeting. Janelidze shared some issues of discussion with the American friends and strategic partners on his Twitter page.
The regional security, Russia’s aggressive actions in the Georgian occupied regions of Abkhazia and Tskhinvali (South Ossetia) and the human rights violation in the two breakaway regions were among the issues Georgian and American officials discussed at the meeting.
Special attention was paid to the Georgian defence reforms and capabilities of the country's armed forces.
American officials believe Georgia makes huge contribution to the regional and global security especially with its soldiers serving in international missions.
Up to date Georgia is the largest non-NATO force contributor and per capita contributor to the mission in Afghanistan.
The Georgian delegation is headed by Prime Minister Kvirikashvili, at a conference which is bringing together heads of states from more than 30 countries, and more than 100 ministers worldwide.
The Georgian delegation includes Vice Prime Minister and Foreign Minister Mikheil Janelidze, Defense Minister Levan Izoria, Minister of Culture and Sport Mikheil Giorgadze, Head of the State Security Service Vakhtang Gomelauri, and the Prime Minister's Foreign Adviser Tedo Japaridze.