US Assistant Secretary: Trump strongly supports NATO membership for Georgia
• The US Assistant Secretary Aaron Wess Mitchell arrived in Georgia yesterday and held his first meeting with the Georgian prime minister: Photo: Prime Minister’s press office., 30 Apr 2018 - 15:35, Tbilisi,Georgia
The US Assistant Secretary at the Bureau of European and Eurasian Affairs Aaron Wess Mitchell stated at a NATO-Georgia public diplomacy forum in Tbilisi today that the US President Donald Trump supports the 2008 NATO Bucharest declaration and appeals to alliance member states to adhere to the obligations taken within the declaration.
I have spent the past two days at the NATO Foreign Ministerial together with the State Secretary Mike Pompeo. The State Secretary clearly noted that the US strongly supports Georgia’s Euro-Atlantic integration. The NATO door remains open to all European democracies which share NATO values and contribute to common security,” Mitchell stated.
He said that Georgia is a "strong and reliable partner” for the United States, standing by the US in fighting against common challenges.
Georgia is a symbol of freedom. No third country has the right to use a veto against your NATO membership. Today we are celebrating the 10th anniversary of the Bucharest summit, where it was stated that Georgia will become a member of the alliance,” Mitchell said.
President Donald Trump supports the Bucharest declaration and appeals to NATO members to fulfill the obligations agreed upon during the summit,” he said.
Mitchell also stated that the US supports Georgia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity within its internationally recognised borders.