Politician asks for middle name ‘pine cone’ to run for presidency
• If Zurab Japaridze changes his name, he will have to carry the new name during the lifetime. Photo: reginfo.
Agenda.ge, 9 Aug 2018 - 16:38, Tbilisi,Georgia
Leader of the Girchi (pine cone) party  Zurab Japaridze will request permission from the Georgian Ministry of Justice to add the middle name of "pine cone”, in Georgian ‘girchi’, to his name before he is registered as the presidential candidate for the October 28 elections.
Japaridze says that the reason behind the decision is that the Georgian Central Election Commission will not register him as the presidential candidate of the Girchi party, as, based on the rules, the party must have been registered in the previous parliamentary elections to present a presidential candidate in the upcoming elections.
If the Georgian Justice Ministry grants the request and adds ‘girchi’ as his middle name, Japaridze will never be able to re-change his name, as to protect the Georgia-EU visa waiver the Georgian government has prohibited more than one name-change.
It is of the utmost importance for me and the Girchi party that the party name to be printed on the ballot paper. My name is closely connected with the party,” Japaridze said.
He stated that he will appeal to the Justice Ministry regarding his middle name on August 10 and will also request the ministry to make a decision in a hasty manner.
The registration of such a change requires 60 days. If the ministry takes the full term I will not be able to register myself as Zurab Girchi Japaridze,” Japaridze said.
Japaridze and the Girchi Party are lobbying no punishment for drug consumption. They are also against the compulsory military service.