New Wine Festival being held in Tbilisi
• Aiming to promote Georgian wine the New Wine Festival has been held since 2010. Photo: New Wine Festival, 12 May 2018 - 12:28, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Georgian Wine Club is hosting its ninth New Wine Festival at Mtatsminda Park today.
Fans of Georgian wine are welcome at Mtatsminda Park to taste the new harvest wines from large and medium companies, as well as from small wineries and family wine cellars from 11 am to 6 pm.
The festival will open with the traditional ceremony of qvevri opening, accompanied by the Georgian folk song Mravaljamieri.
Traditionally, the qvevri will be full of the best wine from a family winery, carefully selected by the Wine Club.
Aiming to promote Georgian wine, improve wine education and enhance consumption culture in Georgia, the New Wine Festival has been held since 2010, attracting an increased number of visitors year by year. The festival brought together over 200 participants last year.
Wineries of all size, wine professionals, wine writers, wine bars and restaurants, and wine enthusiasts make arrangements for this event annually.