Georgian Wine Festival 2019 kicks off on Shardeni Street on October 12
The festival starts at 12 pm and lasts till 7 pm. Photo: New Wine Festival, 11 Oct 2019 - 18:15, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian Wine Festival 2019 will be held for the third time in Tbilisi, on Shardeni Street on October 12.
The festival starts at 12 pm and lasts till 7 pm.
The Georgian Wine Festival is organized by media portal and Meidan Group (Real Estate Management and Development Company).
Small and large wine making companies and startups will be represented at the venue; a masterclass in wine tasting will be held at the event.
Saturday is forecasted to be sunny, so you can visit us and enjoy Georgian wine with family or friends”, reads the Facebook page of the festival.
Minister of Agriculture, Levan Davitashvili will open the event. After the opening ceremony folk ensemble Shvidkatsa will perform traditional Georgian folk songs.
A masterclass in wine tasting will be held at the event. Photo: Georgian Wine Festival
Apart from the wine tasting, Georgian traditional snacks, such as churchkhela, cheese, dried fruit and honey will be presented at the venue.
The first half of the day will be dedicated to folk and old Tbilisian songs by groups like Ranina, Torda, Marula and dance ensembles.
Presentation of the book by Alice Feiring ‘For the Love of Wine: My Odyssey through the World’s Most Ancient Wine Culture’ will be held on 1 pm.
Tourists and locals can enjoy different shows including a fire and drummers show.