Georgia and Ukraine share agenda on de-occupation
Foreign Ministers Janelidze and Klimin signed the joint document on the 25th anniversary of restoration of diplomatic relations between Georgia and Ukraine. Photo by MFA Georgia, 22 Apr 2017 - 11:21, Tbilisi,Georgia
Ukrainian Foreign Minister Pavlo Klimkin is paying a visit to Georgia.
Foreign Minister Klimkin said at yesterday’s joint press conference with Georgian Foreign Minister Mikheil Janelidze that the relationship between the two countries lays in common values, vision, threats and challenges.
We are meeting together, discussing many issues not only on the basis of our strategic partnership - and this is key – but on the basis of our friendship… not just our great political framework”, Klimin said.
He said any time discussing the issues on any international forum, the issue of Georgian independence, unviability of borders and territorial integrity is on Ukraine’s agenda.
Talking about the threats and challenges the two countries have in common, Janelidze said Georgia remains committed to Ukraine’s territorial integrity and sovereignty.
In particular, Georgia denounces the Russian occupation of Crimea and Sevastopol and the aggressive and illegal steps Russia is making in the eastern regions of Ukraine.
Congratulating Georgia with its visa-free travel with the European Union/Schengen Area Klimin said this is not only a technical issue of visas but "the feeling of freedom and the feeling of belonging to Europe”.
It’s about Europe embracing us. Because of our history, because of our commitment we belong to Europe. And I very much hope that… in coming weeks we will get our visa free”, Klimin said.
Klimkin said this year Georgia and Ukraine have some important visits practically every month, which is "quite an ambitious program”. He said it is not only about politics or economics, but "basically it’s about people”.
This [is a] special perception and feeling of sympathy and friendship between us – Ukrainians and Georgians. And it was always important not only in the sense of political statements, but in our deeds”, Klimin said expressing his country’s special gratitude towards treating Ukrainian wounded heroes in Georgia as "a real act of friendship” that "goes on top of any kind of official relation”.
Following the meeting Foreign Ministers Janelidze and Klimin signed a document on the occasion of the 25th anniversary of restoration of diplomatic relations between Georgia and Ukraine.
The document highlights successful cooperation between Georgia and Ukraine in political, defence, economic, humanitarian, legal, and other spheres since the restoration of independence of the two countries.
It also condemns Russian occupation and aggression against Georgia and Ukraine "as gross violation of fundamental principles of international law that pose a serious threat to international peace and security”.
Janelidze and Klimin agreed to strengthen coordination and cooperation between Georgia and Ukraine in the framework of international and regional organisations including on the issues of peaceful conflict resolution and the de-occupation of Georgian and Ukrainian territories.