3 years since annexation of Crimea: Georgia supports Ukraine’s territorial integrity
About 500 asylum seekers from Ukraine will receive housing in Georgia. Photo by N.Alavidze/Agenda.ge
Agenda.ge, 20 Mar 2017 - 12:55, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia supports the territorial integrity of Ukraine and condemns the so-called referendum conducted in Crimea three years ago, said the Foreign Ministry of Georgia in a statement released on the third anniversary of the annexation of the Crimea.
"The so-called referendum conducted in the Crimea three years ago under the pressure of the Russian armed forces led to the illegal occupation and annexation of the Autonomous Republic of Crimea and the City of Sevastopol by the Russian Federation. These acts were committed in complete disregard for the Constitution and legislation of Ukraine, as well as for the fundamental norms and principles of international law”, the statement read.
It added that the Georgian Foreign Ministry condemns again the aggression committed against Ukraine and the attempts to forcefully modify its borders. The ministry notes that this is an experience that Georgia has also gone through.
"This practice of occupation and annexation undermines the established international order posing a serious threat to international security and stability. Today as never before, the firm and consolidated position of the international community is of utmost importance in order to resist the ongoing aggression against sovereign states and to ensure peace and stability through the establishment of meaningful international security mechanisms on the ground,” the ministry said.