Georgian PM calls on Ukraine, Azerbaijan and Moldova for stronger regional cooperation
Georigan Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili attends the meeting of GUAM member states in Kiev, Ukraine. Photo by PM's press office, 27 Mar 2017 - 15:30, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili is participating in a meeting of the government heads of the GUAM countries in Kiev, Ukraine today.
GUAM is a regional organisation of four post-Soviet states: Georgia, Ukraine, Azerbaijan and Moldova. Georgia is holding the GUAM chairmanship on its 20th anniversary this year.
Prime Minister Kvirikashvili said that the 20 years of cooperation under the regional organisation in trade, economic, transport, tourism, law enforcing and cyber security directions has been a great experience.
It is not an accident that Georgia’s chairmanship program is presented under the motto "Together for stronger GUAM”. The organisation needs strong political consolidation among its member states to achieve all the goals it has set”, Kvirikashvili said.
Prime Minister Kvirikashvili said GUAM is a prosperous institutional mechanism for regional cooperation, which is based on partnership and respect among its member states.
We have to clearly specify what we want to achieve under this format as success only depends on our cooperation”, Kvirikashvili said, encouraging others to unite efforts against regional and global challenges.
Kiev, Ukraine is hosting a meeting of the heads of the governments of the GUAM countries today. Photo by PM'e press office
Territorial integrity is one of the main challenges for the GUAM member states. Unsolved conflicts in the GUAM region keep on hindering our political, economic and social development. This is why GUAM’s voice should be heard as loud as possible [to reach the international level]”, Kvirikashvili said hoping for even more international support against violations of territorial integrity and sovereignty of the GUAM member states.
Confident that 2017 will a special year for GUAM with Georgia as its chairman, Kvirikashvili hopes
that many of the goals set by the organisation back in 1997 will be achieved.
Within his working visit to Kyiv Prime Minister Kvirikashvili is also attending a business forum organised by the Georgian Chamber of Commerce and Industry. He has also scheduled meetings with the Ukrainian and Moldovan Prime Ministers.