Anita Rachvelishvili to lead opera stars in Tbilisi premiere of new ’Carmen’
Anita Rachvelishvili will play the celebrated role of Carmen in the Bizet opera. Photo: State Opera House of Georgia., 20 Apr 2017 - 16:24, Tbilisi,Georgia
Acclaimed opera singer Anita Rachvelishvili will lead a cast of internationally renowned Georgian performers in an opera debut by the country’s award-winning director Levan Tsuladze in Tbilisi later today.
Rachvelishvili will perform the title role in a new production of George Bizet’s famous classic Carmen at the State Opera House of Georgia.
The mezzo-soprano’s performances of the role have granted her international recognition, with Rachvelishvili appearing in Francesca Zambello’s staging of the classic at the Royal Opera House in the United Kingdom in 2015.
See a trailer for the new 'Carmen' premiere at the State Opera House of Georgia below:
Staged by theatre director Levan Tsuladze, the show has been promoted for its completely new setting.
Don’t miss the new Carmen version: a free-spirited Gitana on the island of freedom; The Habanera through the smoke of Havana cigars; an Opera Comique transformed into a heartbreaking drama for a naive soldier; and the mesmerising music by Georges Bizet”, read the theatre’s preview of the premiere.
The production will mark opera debut by Tsuladze, who has been recognised both in Georgia and abroad for his theatre work, most prominently as the artistic director of Tbilisi's Kote Marjanishvili State Drama Theatre.
The new 'Carmen' production will feature an extensive cast of performers at the venue. Photo: State Opera House of Georgia.
His production will come alive on stage through a cast also featuring Germany-based tenor Giorgi Oniani and leading soloists of the Tbilisi theatre including Irina Taboridze and Nikoloz Lagvilava.
Joining them will be the venue’s choir, ballet company and orchestra, to complete the novel production.
The cast held their final dress rehearsal for the show on Wednesday, in costumes by Polina Rudchik, scenography by Irakli Avaliani and choreography by Gia Marghania.
The program for the new staging will include four shows at the theatre. Photo: State Opera House of Georgia.
The premiere program will also include performances on April 21, April 27 and May 4.
Following Rachvelishvili’s appearance on the first show, the title role of Carmen will be played on stage by artists Tea Demurishvili, Irina Aleksidze and Nana Dzidziguri.
The original version of Carmen premiered in Paris, France in 1875. The opera debuted at Tbilisi’s opera venue a decade later and was followed by premieres for a number of its new redactions.