Georgia’s Rachvelishvili awarded title role in Carmen at UK Royal Opera House
Anita Rachvelishvili will perform title role of Carmen at the Royal Opera House from November 7-30, 2015. Photo by Caterine Ashmore., 17 Apr 2015 - 12:23, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian mezzo-soprano Anita Rachvelishvili is preparing to take to the stage and perform a leading role at one of the world’s most renowned opera house.
Rachvelishvili will perform the main character of Carmen in Francesca Zambello’s production of Bizet’s much-loved opera at the Royal Opera House from November 7-30, 2015.
After Rachvelishvili was awarded the part, she expressed her emotion on Twitter and said she felt "so, so exited”.
The opera, by Frenchman Georges Bizet, tells the tale of a free, secular and rebellious Carmen who uses her charm to seduce males, particularly Don Jose, who ends up being heavily influenced by the seductive Carmen.
When the opera was composed in the early 1870s, the opera was deemed groundbreaking in its realism and it rapidly became one of the most popular Western operas of all time.
Meanwhile during Rachvelishvili’s career she has made a name for herself on an international scale. When she first performed in a prestigious Italian opera house in December 2009, her performance as Carmen opposite Jonas Kaufmann as Don Jose, saw her transform into a global star. This performance was the young artist’s first leading role.
Furthermore, in March this year on the eve of Easter holidays, Rachvelishvili performed in one of the world’s most renowned classical music festivals in Salzburg, the hometown of Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart.
She participated in the Salzburg Easter Festival in Austria and performed in Giuseppe Verdi’s Messa Da Requiem opera alongside Jonas Kaufmann, who is regarded as one of the most illustrious tenors of our time.