Senator McCain: US will continue to support Georgia
Senators John McCain and Lindsey Graham photographed during their visit to Georgia. Photo from US Department of State., 02 Jan 2017 - 13:51, Tbilisi,Georgia
Senator John McCain has expressed his confidence that the United States (US) will continune to support Georgia following the presidential elections won by Donald Trump in November last year.
McCain is on an official visit to Georgia leading a delegation of Democratic and Republican party senators Amy Klobuchar and Lindsey Graham.
Earlier today the visiting delegation travelled to the village Khurvaleti near the administrative boundary line (ABL) separating the occupied breakway region of Tskhinvali (South Ossetia) from Georgian-controlled territory.
The US senators were guided by representatives of the State Security Service of Georgia who provided the senators with information on challenges and threats facing the locals as well as their everyday issues caused by the ABL imposed by the occupying Russian military.
We will continue to do everything we can to support the total independence and freedom, and territorial integrity of the country of Georgia," said senator McCain while commenting to local media.
McCain, who is Chairman of the US Senate Committee on Armed Services, also told Georgian reporters he was confident the US Senate and Congress would maintain their support for Georgia, continuing joint projects including the defence cooperation between the two countries.
Republican Party senator McCain of Arizona, Democratic Party senator Amy Klobuchar of Minnesota and Republican Party senator Lindsey Graham of South Carolina travelled to Georgia following their visit to Ukraine.
The program of their visit in Georgia includes meetings with Prime Minister of Georgia Giorgi Kvirikashvili and President Giorgi Margvelashvili, as well as a visit to the Joint Training and Evaluation Centre (JTEC), a joint NATO-Georgia defence training venue outside capital Tbilisi.
The American officials are expected to conclude their stay in Georgia later today.
Senators McCain and Graham have visited Georgia in a number of official visits over the recent years while senator McCain also met PM Kvirikashvili and Minister of Foreign Affairs Mikheil Janelidze during a visit of Georgian officials in the US earlier this year.