US senator Graham: “I am very impressed by the Prime Minister’s effort to reform your country“
• Senators John McCain, Amy Klobuchar and Lindsey Graham photographed at the Technology Park in Tbilisi. Photo from the Administration of PM of Georgia's press office., 2 Jan 2017 - 11:37, Tbilisi,Georgia
United States (US) senator Lindsey Graham praised Prime Minister of Georgia Giorgi Kvirikashvili for his work on reforms in the country as the American politician visited the brand-new Technology Park venue in Tbilisi on Sunday.
Graham is part of a delegation of three US senators that arrived in Georgia's capital in the first days of the new year, led by senator John McCain and also involving senator Amy Klobuchar.
The three politicians travelled to Tbilisi on January 1 and were hosted by PM Giorgi Kvirikashvili at the Administration of the Government of Georgia.
US senators toured the Technology Park's laboratories and met young innovators at the venue. Photo from the Administration of PM of Georgia press office.
As part of the official visit the senators were also hosted at Tbilisi's Technology Park venue, unveiled last year as a centre designed to promote scientific research and innovative ideas in the country.
Senator Graham told the audience at the venue he was impressed by Kvirikashvili's work on reforms in the country, as the visiting politicians were guided through the technology centre's laboratories and exhibition areas.
Without freedom, there is no innovation, so here is my advice. When business grows, so does your country. Democracy requires people to participate. I am very impressed by the Prime Minister's effort to reform your country," said senator Graham while speaking at the venue.
Senators John McCain (C) and Amy Klobuchar (first from right) photographed at the Technology Park on Sunday. Photo from the Administration of PM of Georgia press office.
The visiting delegation also met young innovators involved in work at the venue, with senator McCain telling the young creators they were laying foundations not only for their careers but for the Georgian economy by working on projects at the centre.
In his own address, Georgia's PM Kvirikashvili thanked the US politicians for choosing the New Year festive period for visiting the country while also stressing the role of ambassador Ian Kelly in the ongoing US support for Georgia.
I would like to thank the United States as well as your ambassador and my friend Ian Kelly for vital and significant support for Georgia," said Kvirikashvili.
Republican Party senator McCain of Arizona, Democratic Party senator Amy Klobuchar of Minnesota and Republican Party senator Lindsey Graham of South Carolina travelled to Georgia on Sunday following their visit to Ukraine.
The program of their visit in Georgia also includes a visit to the Joint Training and Evaluation Centre (JTEC), a joint NATO-Georgia defence training venue outside capital Tbilisi.