Georgian PM sends well wishes to US Senator McCain
Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili meets with US Senator John McCain. Photo: PM’s press office., 21 Jul 2017 - 14:28, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili has took to Twitter to send his well wishes to United States (US) Senator John McCain who has been diagnosed with brain cancer.
"The thoughts and prayers of the Georgian people are with our dear friend Senator John McCain and his family. Wishing him strength and good health”, Kvirikashvili tweeted last night.
Veteran Republican Senator McCain has been diagnosed with brain cancer his office announced earlier this week. The statement added that he is reviewing treatment options, which may include chemotherapy and radiation.
The 80-year-old politician is in "good spirits" recovering at home. A Vietnam veteran, Mr McCain spent more than five years as a prisoner of war.
The tumor was discovered during a surgery to remove a blood clot from above his left eye last week, international media reported.
McCain is known as a good friend of Georgia. He has always been supportive of the country and made strong statements against Russia as the latter continues to occupy Georgian territories.
Kvirikashvili and McCain last met in May of this year in Washington, where the Senator pledged the US will stand by Georgia on the country’s path towards European and Euro-Atlantic integration.