Kvirikashvili: “Georgia has been and remains top US ally in the region”
• Giorgi Kvirikashvili, the Prime Minister of Georgia. Photo: PM's press office.
Agenda.ge, 24 Jan 2017 - 14:06, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili held a government meeting today after his recent return home from an official state visit to Spain and Switzerland.
Kvirikashvili took time to comment on the inauguration of the 45th President of the United States, Donald Trump at the beginning of the cabinet meeting.
"I want to congratulate Mr. Trump on becoming the 45th President of the US and to wish him success in dealing with both domestic and global challenges”, Kvirikashvili said, adding "a strong America is crucial for world peace and stability”.
The PM noted that Georgia has always been and still remains a stable and important partner of the US in the region.
"We have an institutionalised strategic partnership format, which includes a number of directions: defence and security, economy, trade and energy, democratic development and people-to-people relations”, the Georgian PM said.
He stressed Georgia will stick to a policy of "very tight cooperation” with the US to the mutual benefit of both nations.
"Since the very first day of Georgia’s independence the US has been a big supporter of Georgia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity and one of our top allies”, Kvirikashvili said.