Georgia developing standards, regulations for ski instructors
State agencies and private schools will work to develop a system for preparing and regulating ski teaching for Georgia's resorts. Photo: Nino Alavidze/, 07 Nov 2017 - 18:13, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian state and private agencies involved in ski sports are collaborating with the International Ski Federation (FIS) to develop an organised system of ski instructors in the country.
The initiative was launched with the goal of transforming the largely unregulated field of ski teachers in Georgia.
It will involve efforts for taking international experience of ski training schools and methods for preparing instructors and adopting them for Georgia’s winter resorts.
The workshop in Tbilisi involved invited FIS consultants and local professionals. Photo: Georgian Ski Federation.
A two-day workshop on the issue heralded the project in Tbilisi on November 6-7, with invited consultants meeting professionals from local state and private agencies.
The workshop included a review of the current circumstances of ski teaching and preparation of coaches in Georgia.
A review of cooperation of state and private agencies in operating an organised system of ski instructors, as practiced in Switzerland, was also presented to the Georgian side.
The invited consultants from FIS also shared the practices of the International Ski Instructors Association (ISIA) in setting standards, testing and recognition of professionals as ski coaches.
Participants looking to take the information on board included representatives of the Georgian Ski Federation (GSF), Ministry of Sport and Youth Affairs of Georgia, the Mountain Resorts of Georgia agency and winter sports schools from Bakuriani resort.