2016-2017 ski season: Georgia’s four resorts hosted 37% more visitors
• The number of ski lovers visiting Georgian sky resorts has increased this season. Photo by N.Alavidze/Agenda.ge
Agenda.ge, 5 Jun 2017 - 15:40, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia’s attractiveness as a winter destination is growing and the latest statistics say 37 percent more visitors spent time at the country’s four most popular winter resorts Gudauri, Bakuriani, Goderdzi and Svaneti.
Mountain Resort Development Company of Georgia has completed the 2016-2017 ski season at four popular winter destination of the country – Gudauri, Bakuriani, Goderdzi and Svaneti.
The Company today released an information where the 2016-2017 season achievements were summarised.
The number of local as well as international travelers has increased significantly in Georgia. During 2010-2017 number of tourists visiting all four winter resorts of Georgia increased by 364 percent,” read the statement.
During the 2016-2017 ski season the number of visitors increased by 37 percent compared to the 2015-2016 ski season,” read the statement.
Mountain Resort Development Company of Georgia gave statistical information for each winter resort of the country.
Gudauri, one of Georgia's top ski resorts, hosted 276,634 visitors during 2016-2017 ski season. This was 37 percent growth year-on-year (y/y).
Meanwhile, Bakuriani hosted 115,317 visitors – 25 percent growth y/y.
Svaneti’s famous resort Tetnuldi hosted 8,948 visitors, while another resort Hatsvali – 7,321 visitors.
Goderdzi resort in the high mountainous region of Adjara hosted 4,491 visitors during the 2016-2017 winter season.