BBC and Euronews promote Georgia’s Black Sea region Adjara
Both BBC and Euronews will show the videos in 158 countries. Photo by Department of Tourism and Resorts of Ajara., 26 Jul 2017 - 15:13, Tbilisi,Georgia
New promotional videos depicting the beauty of the landscape of Georgia’s Adjara region is being broadcast by BBC and Euronews.
The promotional videos unlock the region in different ways, demonstrating its beaches, seaside, cuisine, mountainous villages and the nightlife.
Both BBC and Euronews will show the videos in 158 countries, among them are some of Georgia’s target countries in which active marketing campaigns are being implemented in order to attract more tourists.
Per the deal signed with BBC and Euronews the media platforms will create several TV stories about Adjara, in which its touristic potential will be highlighted.
To note, Georgia has already started marketing campaigns in 14 targeted markets in a bid to attract more tourists. The marketing campaigns include special online campaigns and TV advertisements in order to promote Georgia.