Artist Levan Songulashvili’s work selected for annual New York display
Songulashvili working on his 2017 piece ‘The Styx 2 — Child’. Photo: courtesy of the artist., 04 Jul 2017 - 17:57, Tbilisi,Georgia
The latest work by Georgian artist Levan Songulashvili will be among the select exhibits of New York’s annual Black & White National Juried Art Exhibition held by Brooklyn’s largest artist-run organisation later this month.
Songulashvili’s work Portrait, from the project THE STYX, has been picked among 110 pieces for the July 29 display aiming to explore the sense of human perception and survival.
Black and white is where we register motion and, when the cones do not have sufficient light, our rods optimize our survival in the night woods. Black and White intends to explore this underground of survival and few words”, said a preview for the event.
‘The Styx 2 — Child’. Oil, acrylic on canvas. Photo: courtesy of the artist.
Selected by Metropolitan Museum of Art curator Alison Hokanson, the 110 works set for the exhibition were picked from submissions by over 1100 United States-based artists.
In a summary of her selection process Hokanson noted "spirit of experimentation and discovery” were the defining factors in picking the works for the display.
Black and White is organised by the Brooklyn Waterfront Artists Coalition (BWAC), an organisation run by over 400 established and emerging artists.
Hosting three shows annually, BWAC boasts an art gallery in a US Civil War-era warehouse building that hosts over 18,000 visitors every year.
The Black and White display will run in New York until August 20.