Tbilisi Opera House marks reopening with ballet premiere
The new production featured set design by David Monavardisashvili and costumes by Ana Kalatozishvili. Photo by Tbilisi Opera and Ballet State Theatre.
Agenda.ge, 14 Feb 2016 - 14:35, Tbilisi,Georgia
The ballet company of Tbilisi’s Opera and Ballet State Theatre joined celebrations of the venue’s reopening on Friday with a new premiere of Georgian ballet classic Gorda.
The updated performance, initiated by ballet company manager Nina Ananiashvili, featured a mix of Georgian and foreign performers.
The four principal roles were performed by Bordeaux Grand Theatre and Rome Opera Theatre principal dancer Igor Yebra and Tbilisi Theatre leading soloists Nino Samadashvili, Lali Kandelaki and David Ananiashvili.
Tbilisi Opera and Ballet State Theatre ballet company leading soloist Lali Kandelaki (L) and Bordeaux Grand Theatre and Rome Opera Theatre principal dancer Igor Yebra in the premiere performance of Gorda. Photo by Tbilisi Opera and Ballet State Theatre..
The ballet troupe presented a new redaction of legendary late dancer and choreographer Vakhtang Chabukiani's 1949 classic in what was the first show of a three-day program.
Sets for the two act ballet were designed by painter David Monavardisashvili and the costumes were designed by Ana Kalatozishvili.
An exhibition in the Blue Room of the recently renovated Tbilisi Opera and Ballet State Theatre marked the history of the classic ballet before Friday’s opening performance. The display presented photographs and old theatre posters illustrating decades of the ballet in the Theatre’s repertoire.
The premiere of Gorda was preceded by an exhibition of old theatre posters and photographs detailing the ballet's history at the Tbilisi venue. Photo by Tbilisi Opera and Ballet State Theatre.
The reopening of the Tbilisi Opera and Ballet Theatre following six years of renovation was celebrated with a special program of exhibitions, film screenings and premieres.
The renovation project launched in 2010 with financial support of the Cartu Charity Foundation - a charity fund established and financed by Georgian tycoon and former Prime Minister Bidzina Ivanishvili. About $40 million USD was spent on the restoration of the building during the past six years.
In the first performance at the newly opened Theatre on January 30, the venue’s opera troupe presented its new version of the Georgian opera classic Abesalom and Eteri.
The ballet company’s premiere performances of Gorda will conclude today.
The company will follow the program with a one act ballet evening on February 14 and a performance of the classic Swan Lake on March 11.