Georgia selects winner to build Deep Sea Port in Anaklia
• Anaklia Development Consortium will invest $2.5 billion USD to build the Anaklia Deep Sea Port. Photo by, 8 Feb 2016 - 18:30, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia has selected Anaklia Development Consortium to build and operate the new Anaklia Deep Sea Port in Georgia’s west.
At a media conference today in capital Tbilisi Georgia’s Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili announced Anaklia Development Consortium had been chosen ahead of six other local and international companies to develop the mixed-cargo port on a build, operate and transfer basis.
The port aimed to create a new, faster maritime corridor between China and Europe, helping restore Georgia’s role in the historic Silk Road.
Georgia’s Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili said the new port will reduce the time need to transport cargo from China to Europe by about two weeks.
The Anaklia Deep Sea Port project was expected to cost about $2.5 billion USD (about 6.21 billion GEL).
The Anaklia Development Consortium was jointly established by local company TBC Holding and United States (US) firm Conti International. Negotiations are underway to invite a large Chinese company into the consortium.
Representative of TBC Holding and chairman of TBC Bank supervisory board, Mamuka Khazaradze exclusively told the consortium was excited to win the project.
We feel the huge importance of the project and we feel the huge responsibility. At the same time we are happy to be winners and part of this historic project for Georgia,” said Khazaradze.
The project will start this year and will employ about 3,400 people during the construction phase. About 6,400 people will work at the Anaklia Deep Sea Port after it opens officially.