Find best new literature at Tbilisi New Year Book Festival
This year's book festival will feature dozens of Georgian publishing houses and authors. Photo from the Georgian Publishers and Booksellers Association., 19 Dec 2016 - 18:33, Tbilisi,Georgia
Dozens of new book presentations, meetings with celebrated authors and sale of new literature will be part of this year's Tbilisi New Year Book Festival.
For three days starting this Friday, book-lovers and publishers will get together at the National Parliamentary Library of Georgia to enjoy the annual book fair.
Organised by the Georgian Publishers and Booksellers Association, this year's book fair partnered by the National Library to offer a diverse program for literary enthusiasts.
Author Diana Anphimiadi will meet readers in a Q&A session on the last day of the festival. Photo from Diana Anphimiadi author page/Facebook.
Held at the library's exhibition hall, the festival will involve a book sale where some of the most sought-after books by local and foreign authors can be purchased.
Over a dozen Georgian publishing houses will present their latest projects, while major book stores and literary organisations will also be present at the festival.
Authors will read passages from their new works and some of the most talented translators will present their latest projects.
Philologist and literary critic Levan Berdzenishvili speaks at a public talk at the 2015 festival. Photo from the Georgian Publishers and Booksellers Association.
Public talks with writers will include meetings with the likes of Diana Anphimiadi and Toresa Mossy, while acclaimed Georgian author Lasha Bugadze will also meet and speak with visitors.
Readers are also invited to attend a presentation of the second volume of the national bestseller Gurian Diaries by National Library general director Giorgi Kekelidze.
In addition to literary events, the fair will also host talks on social issues, a ballet studio show staged to entertain visitors and a special amusement corner hosting kids while their parents stroll through the vast range of books on show at the annual occasion.
Actor Nika Kankia will entertain young visitors in a show called 'Travelling the Books'. Photo by Nino Alavidze/
The program will feature a show of the project Travelling the Books by artist and teacher Magda Revishvili and actor and choreographer Nika Kankia.
Performed at annual literary events designed for children, the shows invites young readers in a series of engaging storytelling from books.
In front of stage decorations created by Revishvili, the young audience listen as as Kankia narrates some of the best parts of selected book stories without revealing the ending of their plot.
The shows were created to encourage the children to find and read the rest of the stories themselves, thus promoting literature among the young readership.
This year's Tbilisi New Year Book Festival will run until December 25.