US official Brink says Georgia’s elections showed ‘huge support’ for ruling team
US official Bridget Brink highlighted Georgia’s role for regional stability. Photo by, 21 Nov 2016 - 14:12, Tbilisi,Georgia
A high official from the United States (US) says last month’s Parliamentary Elections in Georgia manifested "huge public trust” in the ruling Georgian Dream Government and that the US is keen to continue its strong partnership with Georgia.
Deputy Assistant Secretary in the Bureau of European and Eurasian Affairs of the US Department of State, Bridget Brink, sat down with Georgia's Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashviliin capital Tbilisi today and discussed Georgia-US bilateral relations.
It’s a huge mandate and opportunity offered to the Government of Georgia to implement its plans as anticipated," Brink said during her meeting with Georgia's Prime Minister.
In response, Kvirikashvili said Georgia enjoyed positive relations with the US and he stressed the "US-Georgia strategic partnership will progress further”.
From the US side, the meeting was also attended by US Ambassador to Georgia Ian Kelly (L). Photo by the Prime Minister's press office.
Georgia enjoys big support from both US political parties [Republicans and Democrats], which is a significant factor for deepening our cooperation further,” Kvirikashvili stated.
At the meeting the officials also discussed major topics of strategic bilateral relations including the prospects of cooperation in the fields of defence and security, economics and trade, democracy and human rights, as well as education and culture.
Brink also touched upon Georgia’s regional role and said the country was one of the key providers of regional stability.