Georgia’s President hosts US Deputy Assistant Secretary at Presidential Palace
President Giorgi Margvelashvili hosts Deputy Assistant Secretary of the United States Bridget Brink at the Avlabari Presidential residence. Photo by the President’s webpage., 20 Nov 2015 - 13:46, Tbilisi,Georgia
The President of Georgia is hosting a high-ranking United States (US) official today, who is in town to learn about the country’s development.
President Giorgi Margvelashvili welcomed US Deputy Assistant Secretary Bridget Brink at the Presidential Palace in Avlabari, in the heart of Georgia’s capital Tbilisi.
Georgia’s Euro-Atlantic integration process, implementation of democratic reforms and next year’s Parliamentary Elections were high on the agenda of the bilateral meeting.
The two top officials also touched on security issues in the region and the current situation in and near Georgia’s occupied regions of Tskhinvali (South Ossetia) and Abkhazia.
United States Ambassador to Georgia Ian Kelly also attended the meeting. Photo by President's webpage.
Brink spoke highly of Margvelashvili’s September visit to the US and underscored that "the issues discussed by Margvelashvili in the US was positively assessed in Washington”.
She continued by saying the President had a special role in developing democracy in Georgia.
Both officials praised the current level of bilateral relations and noted the importance of the Georgia-US Strategic Partnership Charter. Despite positive relations, Margvelashvili and Brink both stressed there was still big potential to deepen bilateral ties between the two partner nations.