5-star Radisson Blu hotel to open in Kakheti
Georgia’s Economy Minister Dimitry Kumsishvili attended the ceremony of signing the contract between Georgia’s Partnership Fund and Silk Road Group to build the hotel in Tsinandali.
Agenda.ge, 04 Sep 2016 - 13:40, Tbilisi,Georgia
One of the largest and most dynamic hotel groups worldwide, Carlson Rezidor, is planning to expand its hotel presence in Georgia by opening a new hotel in the country's east.
The hotel chain will open a Radisson Blu Tsinandali Hotel in Georgia’s famous wine-making Kakheti province.
Georgia’s Economy Minister Dimitry Kumsishvili attended a contract signing ceremony to solidify the deal between Georgia’s Partnership Fund and Silk Road Group, to invest $30 million USD in the new hotel in Tsinandali.
The Partnership Fund will contribute $10 million to the hotel while the Silk Road Group will fund the remaining $20 million.
The Partnership Fund of Georgia and Silk Road Group agree to invest $30 million USD to build the new hotel in Tsinandali. Photo by Georgia's Economy Ministry.
Famous for its previous flamboyant selection of guests including great names of literature such as Dumas and Pushkin, over time Tsinandali has gained the status of a distinguished venue for cultural events, conferences and weddings.
Built in the heart of Georgia’s ancient viticulture region, the new Radisson Blue Tsinandali will cover a beautiful historical region, surrounded by 19th Century vineyards and botanical gardens.
Tsinandali Palace. Photo by P. Vardanashvili
Consistent with its location, the resort will comprise of two museums; one that honours Prince Alexander Chavchavdze - the aristocratic poet who built the vinery, and the other celebrating Georgia’s wide-ranging gastronomy and wines.
At yesterday’s ceremony Kumsishvili said the new five-star hotel in Kakheti would encourage more tourists to visit the area and create new jobs for the locals.
Radisson Blu Tsinandali will be the first-ever international hotel brand in Kakheti and the hotel construction will end by 2018.