‘Film in Georgia’ trailer wins at Audience Awards
Georgia's video reel was watched thousands of times and received 423 votes by film fans from all over the world. Screenshot by Audience Awards.
Agenda.ge, 22 Aug 2016 - 17:52, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia has piped 17 nations in a competition for the best video reel to be named the winner for the Association of Film Commissioners International (AFCI) 2016 Creativity Awards.
A two-minute video promoting Georgia’s diverse and iconic areas as top filming locations has been watched thousands of times after being uploaded online on August 2 by the Georgian Film Commission.
The video titled ‘Film in Georgia’ showcased Georgia as the best Eastern European filming destination. By receiving 423 votes by film fans from all over the world, Georgia’s entry won the competition, announced the Georgian National Film Centre today.
The clip explored some of the country’s most incredible landscapes, from ferocious waterfalls, ancient churches nestled on top of snow-peaked mountains, along serene rivers, sprawling green fields and up mountain passes that few dare to travel on. It also took views into the sky in a plane, handgliding and via drone footage.
Other entries in the competition came from Poland, Vienna (Austria), Western Norway, Scotland, Australia, Chile, as well as US states Florida, Houston, West Virginia, Oklahoma, Utah and more.
Winners will be awarded during the AFCI Cineposium film conference in Atlanta, Georgia from September 22-24, 2016.