‘Film in Georgia’: Indian producers begin new project
Indian filmmakers will work in Georgia from October 21 to November 20. Photo by Film in Georgia.
Agenda.ge, 28 Oct 2016 - 14:08, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia is attracting more international filmmakers with its stunning filming locations and favourable conditions created for industry players.
A team of the Indian film producers are now in Georgia to shot a new film in the country’s diverse regions – Borjomi, Kakheti, Chiatura, Batumi and Tbilisi.
Crew and actors from India will spend one month in Georgia shooting scenes for the new film, which will employ 20 local actors in the country.
Meanwhile, during the filming process 790,000 GEL (about $329,189/€301,552*) will be spent in Georgia.
This will be the fifth project implemented within the state program ‘Film in Georgia’, which was established to stimulate the local film sector by offering favourable conditions for local and international filmmakers.
In particular, by filming in Georgia the filmmakers can gain a 20-25 percent cash rebate on qualified expenses incurred here.
As well as enjoying financial benefits, the Government of Georgia aimed to create a favourable working environment for producers by removing any bureaucratic obstacles that may occur during the production process.
The Entrepreneurship Development Agency (Enterprise Georgia) announced during the last seven months Georgia benefited 7,305,065 GEL (about $3,043,988/€2,788,432*) from the ‘Film in Georgia’ scheme which employed 650 people so far.