‘Film in Georgia’: Indian producers begin new project
• A team of the Indian film producers are now in Georgia to shot a new film ‘SONU KE TITU KI SWEETY’. Photo by Georgia's Ministry of Economy.
Agenda.ge, 26 Jul 2017 - 12:50, Tbilisi,Georgia
A team of Indian film producers is now in Georgia to shoot a new film ‘Sonu Ke Titu Ki Sweety’.
During the filming process more than 800,000 GEL (about $333,893/€287,430*) will be spent in Georgia and over 150 local people will be employed.
This will be the seventh project implemented within the state program ‘Film in Georgia’, which was established to stimulate the local film sector by offering favourable conditions for local and international filmmakers.
Indian filmmakers, cast and crew at Aghmashenebeli Avenue in Tbilisi, Georgia. Photo by Georgia's Ministry of Economy.
As well as enjoying financial benefits, the Government of Georgia aimed to create a favourable working environment for producers by removing any bureaucratic obstacles that may occur during the production process.
The Entrepreneurship Development Agency (Enterprise Georgia) announced that during the implementation of the last six projects, Georgia benefited 9 million GEL (about $3.76m/€3.23m*) from the ‘Film in Georgia’ scheme which employed 700 people so far.