Heavy rain puts all state services on emergency alert
A flood-affected town of Chaqvi in western Georgia Adjara region. Photo source: ბათუმი/Facebook
Agenda.ge, 09 Jul 2016 - 11:50, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Georgian Government is taking measures to assist people affected by the heavy rain in the western parts of Georgia.
Bad weather and heavy rain caused troubles in Georgia’s western regions, and to combat any further disruption, all governmental services are on high alert.
This afternoon Georgia’s State Security and Crisis Management Council said the situation was now "under control” thanks to the efforts made by all relevant agencies.
The Council said people had been evacuated from several villages of the most affected regions, which were Adjara, Guria, Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti and Imereti, all in the country’s west.
Our Crisis Management Centre is monitoring the affected areas around the clock and is communicating with all agencies that are involved in the disaster management process,” the Council said in a statement.
Heavy rains during the past two days meant streets and houses were flooded and roads and other infrastructure were severely damaged in western Georgia. Several villages were fully isolated from the rest of the country as waters had swept away the connecting roads.
Last night Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili instructed Government representatives to visit each region affected by the natural disaster to learn more about the needs of locals.
Later today Kvirikashvili will personally travel to western Georgia to meet locals and inspect the activities that are underway to respond to the disaster.