Georgia-Russia road closes again, experts forecast heavy rain
Intense reconstruction works have been held during the past 10 days to restore the road. Photo by Georgia’s Road Department, 05 Jul 2016 - 12:19, Tbilisi,Georgia
The main road connecting Georgia and Russia has been closed again as meteorologists suggest the weather will worsen and another landslide could occur, potentially damaging the road and other infrastructure.
The Mtskheta-Stepantsminda-Larsi Road (Georgian Military Highway) only reopened yesterday after being closed for 10 days after a section of the road was washed away in a landslide in late June.
Today Georgia’s Ministry of Infrastructure said the weather forecast by the country’s Environment Ministry predicted heavy rains were expected in eastern Georgia until July 7.
Experts said the downpours could lead to new landslides and mudslides.
"Considering this forecast, Georgia’s Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure decided to restrict the traffic through the Dariali Gorge to avoid possible risks,” said the Ministry in a statement.
"Traffic will resume once the weather clears and the meteorological and geological risks are reduced.”
The Mtskheta-Stepantsminda-Larsi Road (Georgian Military Highway) is the only road linking Georgia and Russia.
The road reopened last evening after being blocked for 10 days following one kilometre of the road near the border checkpoint was washed away by June 23 landslide.