180 IDP families receive homes in Tbilisi, Mtskheta and Gori
Around 656 refugee families living in sub-standard conditions received apartments in private ownership, Refugees Minister Sozar Subari said today.
Agenda.ge, 05 May 2016 - 14:27, Tbilisi,Georgia
Almost 200 Georgian families displaced by conflict will soon be the owners of homes in capital Tbilisi and in the eastern towns of Mtskheta and Gori.
Earlier today Georgia’s Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili said 180 internally displaced families would be the latest recipients of new homes.
This was part of the Government’s efforts to improve the living conditions of internally displaced persons (IDPs). These people were socially vulnerable and were often forced to pay rent to live in sub-standard conditions.
Georgia's Ministry of Internally Displaced Persons shared this news on its official Twitter account:
At today’s Governmental meeting Kvirikashvili said the Government had taken positive steps to ensure these people had a better quality of life, and this process would continue in the future.
Since coming to power in 2012 our Government has given accommodation to 11,645 internally displaced families. We are still actively working in this direction,” Kvirikashvili said.
The PM stressed the Ministry of Internally Displaced Persons from the occupied territories, Accommodation and Refugees and the Ministry of Economy had taken significant effort to support IDPs and other people in need of state care.
Meanwhile yesterday the Government handed over property ownership documents to 450 IDP families in Khoni. This was part of a $52 million project, completed by the United States Agency for International Development (USAID), to improve the lives of 40,000 IDPs in Georgia.
Latest figures from Georgia’s Ministry of Refugees stated there were about 260,000 IDPs in Georgia.