63 IDP families enjoy new homes in Khashuri, Georgia
Soon another 111 IDP families will also receive new homes in Khashuri, Georgia. Photo by mra.gov.ge.
Agenda.ge, 26 May 2016 - 17:43, Tbilisi,Georgia
Dozens of Georgian families displaced by conflict are now the proud owners of new homes in Khashuri, in Georgia’s Shida Kartli region.
Georgia’s Minister of Internally Displaced Persons from the Occupied Territories, Accommodation and Refuges, Sozar Subari and local Governor Giorgi Guraspashvili gifted the newly renovated apartments to 63 internally displaced families yesterday.
The Government renovated a building that now housed 85 flats. Of these 36 are studio apartments, 44 are two-room apartments and five apartments have three rooms.
In the near future another 111 internally displaced families will be gifted new homes once another building in Khashuri is rehabilitated.
This was part of the Government’s efforts to improve the living conditions of Georgia’s internally displaced persons (IDPs).
In recent months the Government has assisted thousands of IDPs by rehousing them all over the country.