198 IDPs in Georgia get keys to new apartments
An elderly woman and her two grandsons from Tserovani IDP settlement near Tbilisi. Photo by Nino Alavidze/Agenda.ge
Agenda.ge, 21 Jul 2016 - 12:29, Tbilisi,Georgia
A further 198 internally displaced families will soon live in better conditions after they are gifted brand new apartments from the state.
This morning the Government of Georgia decided to give the keys of new apartments to 198 families of the Internally Displaced Persons (IDPs).
The families will be gifted apartments in Georgia’s capital Tbilisi, in the country’s third largest city Kutaisi, in Khoni (Georgia’s Imereti region) and in Lagodekhi (Georgia’s Kakheti region).
In general about 12,000 IDPs living in Georgia have been gifted new homes in the past four years through the Government’s initiative to rehome these vulnerable people.
Today Georgia’s Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili promised the Ministry of Internally Displaced Persons from the Occupied Territories, Accommodation and Refugees of Georgia together with Ministry of Economy of Georgia will continue this process "at full speed”.