12,000 IDPs received homes since 2012, says PM Kvirikashvili
Around 656 refugee families living in sub-standard conditions received apartments in private ownership, Refugees Minister Sozar Subari said today.
Agenda.ge, 13 Jun 2016 - 14:46, Tbilisi,Georgia
About 12,000 Internally Displaced People (IDPs) living in Georgia have been gifted new homes in the past four years through the Government’s initiative to rehome these vulnerable people.
Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili said many IDPs had been living in unsanitary and poor conditions after fleeing their homes but through the Georgian Dream Government’s efforts, thousands now lived in a warm, safe place.
At today’s Governmental meeting Kvirikashvili said a further 209 more IDP families would soon become the owners of new apartments in capital Tbilisi.
We have gifted flats to a total of 11,854 internally displaced families since coming to power in 2012 and this process will continue,” he said.
This is our duty and it is very important these people have a permanent and stable home.”
Latest figures from 2014 released by Georgia’s Ministry of Internally  Displaced Persons from the Occupied Territories, Accommodation and Refugees of Georgia, stated there were 86,283 registered internally displaced families in Georgia, which was equal to 259,247 IDPs.
The majority of internally displaced families (34,314 families or 98,742 IDPs) were registered in capital Tbilisi.
The Government’s initiative involved gifting apartments to the most vulnerable IDPs who lived in sub-standard living conditions. These IDPs were gifted apartments in their name for the symbolic price of one GEL.