Judo: Georgian team rank first at Tbilisi Grand Prix
Levan Matiashvili (+100) wins the gold medal at Tbilisi Judo Grand Prix 2015.
Agenda.ge, 22 Mar 2015 - 21:16, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian judoka are enjoying their success after winning seven medals at a prestigious international judo competition in Tbilisi.
Georgia's capital Tbilisi was the second stop on the International Judo Federation (IJF) World Tour 2015, where the Georgians dominated on home mats.
The local athletes won seven medals at the Tbilisi Grand Prix 2015 – two gold, three silver and two bronze.
These results saw the Georgian side gain first place overall among the 42 nations who participated in the competition.
The gold medal winners were Beka Gviniashvili (-90kg) and Levan Matiashvili (+100kg). The silver medals went to Ushangi Margiani (-81kg), Varlam Liparteliani (-90kg) and Adam Okruashvili (+100kg). The bronze medals were won by Lasha Shavdatuashvili (+73kg) and Nugzar Tatalashvili (+73kg).
Last month, Liparteliani who today won silver, won the gold medal in his respective category at the previous IJF Grand Prix in Dusseldorf, Germany.
Meanwhile a week prior to this, the Georgian judo team won six medals at the European Open in Rome, Italy.
In 2014 the Georgian national Judo team cemented their status as the best in the continent after winning the Judo European Championship for the third time in a row.