Georgia celebrates positive visa liberalisation progress report (VIDEO)
Saint George's monument at the Freedom Square and Tbilisi TV Tower illuminated in the EU colours. Photo by N. Alavidze/, 18 Dec 2015 - 19:39, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia celebrates the release of a positive progress report on Georgia's implementation of its Visa Liberalisation Action Plan (VLAP).
The European Commission today released the report that said Georgia met all the benchmarks of the VLAP, meaning in early 2016 the European Union (EU) would propose a legislative amendment to let Georgian citizens travel to the EU visa free.
To celebrate this occasion the EU flag was projected on the wall of the Georgian Government Administration building and iconic Tbilisi TV Tower and many other important buildings and monuments across the country were illuminated in the colours of the EU flag.
Government Administration building in Tbilisi on December 18, 2015. Photo by Nino Alavidze/
The EU flag being projected on the front wall of the Government Administration building and Tbilisi TV Tower illuminated in the colours of the EU flag. Photo by Nino Alavidze/