European leaders happy for Georgia
Tbilisi celebrates its positive visa liberalisation progress report. Photo by N. Alavidze/, 19 Dec 2015 - 15:49, Tbilisi,Georgia
As Georgia celebrates the start of its visa liberalisation process with the European Union (EU), leaders in Europe are voicing their support for Georgia's success.
Heads of European states and EU high officials have taken to Twitter to congratulate Georgia, Ukraine and Kosovo on the release of their positive visa liberalisation progress reports.
"A good day for Europe” was how EU High Representative for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy Federica Mogherini assessed December 18.
EU Commissioner for European Neighbourhood Policy and Enlargement Negotiations, Johannes Hahn congratulated the three countries and said "reforms bring real benefits to your citizens!”
"Long awaited and deserved news” was how Lithuanian Foreign Minister Linas Linkevicius assrssed yesterday's release of the positive progress reports.
Meanwhile Lithuanian President Dalia Gribauskaite expressed her satisfaction with the result. She also expected Georgia would be granted actual visa-free travel in the first half of 2016.
Latvian Foreign Minister Edgars Rinkevics also welcomed the European Commission’s positive reports and said: "EU decision should be taken with no delay.”