Tusk says Georgia met all requirements for positive final decision on visa-free travel
Georgia's President Giorgi Margvelashvili (L) spoke to media alongside Council of Europe head Donald Tusk.
Agenda.ge, 08 Jun 2016 - 15:51, Tbilisi,Georgia
This afternoon Georgia's President Giorgi Margvelashvili sat down with Council of Europe (CoE) president Donald Tusk to discuss the country's visa liberalisation.
A short time ago Margvelashvili hosted a joint press conference with Tusk, who said Georgia had fulfilled all its visa liberalisation requirements and he hoped the country would be soon be granted the right to travel without a visa to the European Union (EU).
Speaking to media Tusk highlighted the successful reforms carried out in Georgia and the country’s big achievements regarding implementation of the Georgia-EU Association Agreement  (AA) and Deep and Comprehensive Free Trade Area (DCFTA) deals, as well as its visa requirements presented by the EU.
As you know, last December the European Commission confirmed that Georgia had achieved all the required benchmarks for a positive final decision, which I trust will be forthcoming soon. The Commission's proposal to grant Georgian citizens visa-free travel to the Schengen area is currently being discussed by the Council and the European Parliament.
The CoE official also stressed the importance of the October Parliamentary Elections in Georgia, and said the elections would be a "test” for the country.
Expanding on this Tusk positively assessed the fact charges had been laid  regarding the May 22 by-election clash between supporters of opposing political parties in Georgia’s western Zugdidi municipality.
President Margvelashvili spoke about the political importance of gaining a visa-free regime and emphasised Georgia was steadily moving towards European integration.
The President also said pre-election campaigning had officially launched in Georgia today and the country's leadership was committed to holding free, fair and transparent elections.