Georgia's PM meets more world leaders in Davos
President of Panama Varela (left) and Prime Minister of Georgia at the World Economic Forum in Davos, Switzerland, January 23, 2015., 24 Jan 2015 - 13:45, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia’s Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili has spent another busy day in Davos, Switzerland, where the World Economic Forum is taking place.
The Georgian leader held meetings with international high officials and representatives of world leading companies.
Today Garibashvili met with President of Panama Juan Carlos Varela and discussed ways two deepen relations between the two countries.
The Georgian PM invited Varela to Tbilisi, the PM’s press office said.
Meanwhile, deepening economic and trade relations between Georgia and Luxembourg was discussed at Garibashvili’s meeting with Luxembourg Prime Minister Xavier Bettel.
At the World Economic Forum, the Georgian PM has also met with United States (US) Congressman Peter Roskam. Garibashvili provided the Congressman with the information about the various reforms undergoing in Georgia.
He also thanked Roskam for his country’s support towards Georgia’s territorial integrity and European and Euro-Atlantic integration process. The pair also discussed bilateral strategic partnership between Georgia and the US.
Director of US Centre for Disease Control (CDC) Tom Frieden and Georgia's Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili. Photo by PM's press office.
Earlier in the day the Georgian PM met with director of the US Centre for Disease Control (CDC) Tom Frieden. Garibashvili stressed the CDC was the main partner to Georgia’s Health System. He said the innovative Hepatitis C program was being implemented in Georgia with support from the CEC.
While in Davos, Garibashvili also met Peter Terium, president and CEO of RWE AG, Europe’s leading electric utilities company, which enjoys a $68 billion USD annual profit and employs 66,000 staff.
Garibashvili introduced Terium to Georgia's investment opportunities. The parties agreed RWE AG would send a working group to Georgia to learn about the investment environment in the country.
The World Economic Forum in Davos started on January 21. The four-day even will end later today.