Garibashvili: UNM speculates FBI’s conclusion into ex-PM’s death
Garibashvili says speculating with the FBI conclusion is an immoral behaviour of UNM., 22 Mar 2014 - 20:57, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia’s Prime Minister believes members of the United National Movement party are using the FBI to rouse speculation following a visit of American investigators after the death of Prime Minister Zurab Zhvania.
In an interview with local newspaper Kviris Palitra, Garibashvili spoke about the investigation into the death of the late Prime Minister.
"UNM members have once again reaffirmed that they do not respect any country or any agency, especially one with such a high authority as the FBI,” Garibashvili said.
A number of FBI agents arrived in Georgia several days after Zhvania’s death and conducted an experiment.
"I am not an expert but I have heard from the professionals that this experiment did not accurately reflect the reality. In particular, the FBI staff made conclusions based on the evidence they were given here. For example, if I give you falsified materials of course you will go to the wrong direction,” Garibashvili said.
"It is an immoral behavior to speculate with this conclusion and UNM should be very careful [when addressing] the prestige of such authoritative body of our strategic partner,” Garibashvili added.
Garibashvili also spoke of a report announced by the Ambassador of the United States saying in case of need, the FBI would help Georgian authorities reinvestigate the case.
"USA would not have made this offer if [they had] fully investigated the case and did not have any further questions.”