Giorgi Zhvania: 'The Public will soon receive answers on my brother’s death'
Giorgi Zhvania says his brother's case will soon be uncovered, 09 Dec 2013 - 00:00, Tbilisi,Georgia
A Member of the Georgian Dream Party and brother of the late Prime Minister Zurab Zhvania, Giorgi Zhvania announced that the investigation for the death of his brother is in the hands of competent people.
Giorgi Zhvania told reporters that according to his information, the case will be uncovered in the near future and all questions will be answered.
"The investigation of Zuras death is in an active phase and in the last period it became even more intense. I know that this case will soon end and the public will receive answers to all its questions. I dont have the right to make any further comments concerning this topic. People know my attitude towards my brothers death and I dont want to make unnecessary statements. The investigation is in the hands of competent people and the end will show result, commented Zhvania.
The late Prime Minister died in February 3 of 2005. Officially, his death was declared as a result of carbon monoxide poisoning caused by a gas heater (this case has never been closed).