Georgian films fight for European Oscar
Screenshot from the Blind Dates (Shemtkhveviti Paemnebi)., 15 Oct 2014 - 15:44, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian movies have achieved further recognition at the 27thannual European Film Festival.
Georgian film Blind Dates (Shemtkhveviti Paemnebi), directed by Levan Koguashvili, was chosen among 50 films to feature on this year’s selection list – a list of films recommended for nomination for the European Film Awards (EFA).
The 27th European Film Awards are Europe’s analogue of the American Oscars. Members of the European Film Academy nominate films to win the European Film Awards, previously named the Felix Awards.
The films on the selection list, which qualified for nominations for the European Film Awards, were named on September 16 in Riga.
The work of more than 2,700 filmmakers from all over Europe will be evaluated by members of the European Film Academy, who will select award winners across 17 categories.
With 31 European countries represented, the list illustrated the great diversity in European cinema.
The selected films covered a wide range of genres and themes from comedies to family drama, political satires and historical epics, and thrillers to literature and theatre adaptations.
Meanwhile, another Georgian film to feature at the festival was a short film titled Dinola and directed by Mariam Khatchvani. The film was nominated for Best Short Film after being selected by independent juries at a series of film festivals throughout Europe.
The European Film Awards were presented annually since 1988 by the European Film Academy to recognise excellence in European cinematic achievements.
The awards were given out across ten categories, of which the most prestigious was Film of the Year. The awards are restricted to European cinema and European producers, directors and actors.
This was not the first time Georgian films have been presented at the European Film Awards. Georgian films the Other Bank (Gagma Napiri), directed by George Ovashvili was presented on the 2009 section list and a suspense thriller film titled 13 (Tzameti) written and directed by Georgian filmmaker Gela Babluani was named on the 2006 section list.
Eight Georgian cinema directors and artist are members of the European Film Academy.
The winners’ award ceremony will be celebrated in Riga on December 13, 2014.