Ukraine hosts 10th annual Festival of Georgian Films
Blind Dates (Shentkhveviti Paemnebi) by Levan Koguashvili will open Festival of Georgian Films in Ukraine., 21 Nov 2014 - 13:02, Tbilisi,Georgia
For the next 10 days Ukraine is hosting a special festival honouring Georgian cinema.
From tomorrow Ukraine’s capital Kiev will host the 10thannual Festival of Georgian Films, which will open with a screening of Blind Dates (Shentkhveviti Paemnebi) by Georgian film director Levan Koguashvili.
After two days there, the Festival of Georgian Films will travel around the country to five other cities.
Opening film Blind Dates has won numerous awards at leading international film festivals, including Best Feature Film 2014 at the KINO Film Festival in Switzerland, a top award of the Federal Foreign Office and the top prize at the 12th annual Zagreb Film Festival.
Blind Dates is Koguashvilis’s second film where he takes a light-hearted, gentle look at relationships and the fear of making commitments.
He tells his tale through main protagonist Sandro, a teacher and confirmed bachelor who spends his time flirting online. He enjoyed the simplicity of not committing but things all change when he falls in love with Manana.
During the festival viewers will get to see modern and Soviet-era Georgian films including Shantrapa directed by Otar Iosseliani, Blue Mountains or Unbelievable Story by Eldar Shengelaia and The First Swallow directed by Nana Mchedlidze.
The festival is being organised by Ukraine’s Ministry of Culture and the Georgian Embassy in Ukraine, in partnership with the Georgian National Film Center.