Georgia’s President pays tribute to August War victims
Georgia's President paid tribute to August War victims. Photo President's official website., 08 Aug 2014 - 11:54, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia’s official leader is paying tribute to those who lost their lives in the Russia-Georgia War, which began six years ago today.
After five days of conflict, 228 Georgian civilians, 170 soldiers and 14 police officers had lost their lives.
"The Government will do everything possible [to ensure] bloodshed like that will never happen again,” President Giorgi Margvelashvili said as he laid a wreath at the tomb of soldiers who died in the 2008 conflict.
"Today we mourn our brothers and sisters who sacrificed themselves in the war and died in an unequal battle. We give each other a promise that we will do everything to ensure bloodshed like that will never happen again. We will defend our country and our people through peace continue our everyday struggle for our country's sovereignty and independence,” Margvelashvili said.
After the five-day conflict, more than 192,000 people were displaced. Many were able to return to their homes after the war but as of May 2014, more than 20,200 people remain displaced. Today families continued to live in small settlements built specifically for internally displaced persons (IDPs) nearby Tbilisi.