President hopeful "artificial barriers" at occupation line will collapse
Georgia's President attended a service to honour those fallen in the Russian-Georgian war of 2008. Photo by the President's webpage., 08 Aug 2015 - 17:58, Tbilisi,Georgia
President of Georgia Giorgi Margvelashvili believes artificial barriers near the country's breakaway Tskhinvali (South Ossetia) region will collapse and peace will be reinstated in all of Georgia.
He made that statement while attending a church service at Nikozi and Tskinvali eparchy cathedral to honour those who died while trying to protect Georgia's territorial integrity and sovereignty seven years ago in the Russian-Georgian war
After lighting some candles in memory of thr victims, Margvelashvili said: "We will definitely overcome the artificial barriers, the occupation line, and join our citizens who are separated from us through senseless, imperialistic ambitions.”
He described Russia's occupation of Abkhazia and Tskhinvali (South Ossetia) as a "historical anomaly and injustice” and emphasized that no nations would tolerate such a circumstance.
"Such anomalies have existed in history but I give you a guarantee they will collapse,” he added.
The President was joined at the cathedral by his advisers, the Secretary of the State Security Council and local authorities.