Georgian, Kazakh foreign ministers discuss cooperation
The ministers pointed out the significance of the Middle Corridor, a logistics route connecting Central Asia and China to Europe via the South Caucasus, and relations in the transport sector, agreeing to continue cooperation on “all important matters”. Photo: MFA of Georgia, 27 Feb 2024 - 11:38, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian Foreign Minister Ilia Darchiashvili on Monday met his Kazakh counterpart Murat Nurtleu to discuss “fruitful cooperation” between the two countries on the sidelines of the ongoing United Nations Human Rights Council session in Geneva.
The Georgian Ministry said the meeting highlighted the “traditionally friendly” ties between the two countries and dynamics of “high-level” visits, with the officials noting cooperation between the ministries and the “successful” latest round of political consultations in Tbilisi last year.