Georgian Reconciliation Minister briefs CoE delegation over conflict, Gov’t peace policy
Thea Akhvldiani, the Georgian State Minister for Reconciliation and Civil Equality, on Tuesday met with the CoE delegation in Tbilisi. Photo: Reconciliation Ministry press office, 14 Feb 2023 - 14:52, Tbilisi,Georgia
Thea Akhvlediani, the Georgian State Minister for Reconciliation and Civil Equality, on Tuesday briefed delegates of the Council of Europe over the current situation in the country’s Russian-occupied Abkhazia and Tskhinvali (South Ossetia) regions and the Government policy for the peaceful resolution of the conflicts on the territories, the Ministry said.
The meeting discussed the “grave legal and humanitarian situation” in the occupied regions, including “gross violations” of the fundamental rights of the local population, cases of ethnic discrimination, restrictions on free movement, installation of illegal barriers and other unlawful actions by the occupation forces.
The body highlighted the organisation would use the information provided by the Minister for the next consolidated report of the CoE Secretary General on the conflict in Georgia.
Akhvlediani also thanked the delegation members for their “firm support” for her country’s sovereignty and territorial integrity within its internationally recognised borders and praised the CoE’s “important role” for the peaceful resolution of conflicts - including through reconciliation and engagement - and promotion of the restoration of trust between communities divided by the conflicts.
For their part, the visiting officials “positively evaluated” the Georgian Government's efforts in relation to the occupied territories and pledged their “full support” in the peace process, the body noted.