Political support “final piece” for Georgia’s NATO integration - Ambassador
Georgia’s NATO Ambassador Viktor Dolidze praised the trip of the parliamentary delegation to Brussels. Photo: Viktor Dolidze Twitter
Agenda.ge, 06 Dec 2023 - 12:56, Tbilisi,Georgia
Viktor Dolidze, Georgia’s Ambassador to NATO, on Wednesday said political support stood as the "final piece" for Tbilisi's integration into the alliance, saying he was confident the backing would "definitely come" but take time.
In reference to the ongoing visit of a Georgian parliamentary delegation, led by Speaker Shalva Papuashvili, to NATO headquarters in Brussels, Dolidze praised the trip and discussions as "very timely and necessary", especially with the upcoming Washington Summit next year.
He noted discussions with NATO ambassadors had lauded Georgia's "substantial contributions" to common Euro-Atlantic security and pointed to a “consensus” in Europe over the country’s political, sectoral, and reform readiness for membership.
Dolidze also said Tbilisi had received "clear and correct messages" ahead of the "crucial Summit", emphasising the need for Georgia to be represented at an “appropriate level”.
The diplomat added "we should think together about what steps can be taken in this direction from a political and practical point of view. That is why I believe the visit of the Speaker of the Parliament to NATO was very timely and necessary".
Papuashvili is scheduled to participate in the NATO-Georgia Commission meeting later on Wednesday.