Hungarian PM completes Tbilisi visit after first intergovernmental summit, signing 10 new deals
Hungarian Prime Minister Viktor Orbán arrived in Georgia with his wife and delegation on Tuesday on a three-day visit. Photo: Government press office, 13 Oct 2023 - 11:50, Tbilisi,Georgia
Hungarian Prime Minister Viktor Orbán on Thursday completed his three-day official visit to Georgia after holding the first intergovernmental summit with his Georgian counterpart Irakli Garibashvili and signing new 10 agreements on cooperation between state agencies of the two countries.
Garibashvili and his wife accompanied the visiting official and his delegation to Tbilisi airport for their departure, the Georgian Government press office said.
Orbán arrived in Georgia with his wife and the delegation on Tuesday, and held a face-to-face meeting with Garibashvili on Wednesday and a joint press briefing on Thursday, where the official pledged his country’s “firm support” for Georgia’s EU integration.
The Georgian PM hailed the visit as “historic”, and commended Orbán as a “true friend and exemplary leader”.
The meetings with Hungarian officials also discussed bilateral cooperation and joint energy projects, along with Tbilisi’s Euro-Atlantic aspirations.