Georgian Parliament Speaker discusses cooperation with CoE Sec Gen, OSCE PA President
The importance of the EU’s positive decision on the country’s candidate status was also highlighted at the meeting. Photo via Parliament of Georgia, 28 Sep 2023 - 20:52, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian Parliament Speaker Shalva Papuashvili on Thursday reviewed the existing relations and cooperation with the Secretary General of the Council of Europe Marija Pejčinović Burić and Pia Kauma, the President of the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly, in meetings on the sidelines of the European Conference of Presidents of Parliament in Dublin.
Papuashvili briefed Burić on the implementation of the recommendations outlined by the European Union for granting its candidate membership status to the country, with the sides emphasising the partnership between the Georgian Parliament and the Venice Commission of the CoE.